PRIVACY STATEMENT

RSM Ireland is committed to processing your personal data in compliance with relevant national and European data protection laws.

This Privacy statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and your rights in relation to your personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, how we will treat it and your data protection rights.

 

Personal data we collect and process

When applying for a job via a specified Cathx Ocean email address, we will collect and gather the following categories of personal data:

  • Identity Data such as first name, surname, gender
  • Contact Data such as address, e-mail address, telephone number
  • Profile Data such as, personal data contained in resumes/CVs and cover letters, employment details, education history, eligibility to work, salary expectations, job applications made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, company ratings and survey responses

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Match candidate up to a role or if applicable other roles within Cathx Ocean subject to consent within the application process

Where we are moving forward to a contract offer and issuing contract terms and conditions.

 

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

We do not request from you and we request you do not provide any special categories/sensitive personal data (e.g. personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political or religious opinions, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life or orientation). This type of personal data is subject to special protections under EU law.

 

How long will we keep your information for?
To fulfil our data retention obligations under GDPR, we will delete all applications held on our recruitment database after 12 months of inactivity. For successful candidates who take up employment with Cathx Ocean, CVs will remain on the Cathx Ocean system while they are an employee and up to 6 years after the employee leaves the firm.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Disclosure of personal data to others

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose to any third party personal data that we collect, or you provide to us.

 

Data security

RSM will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us. No information provided through the site in any area will be divulged to any other third party, unless we receive your prior authorization, and/or we are required to do so by law. By using our careers website and/or applications through IrishJobs.ie or similar, you acknowledge the collection and use of your personal data as outlined below.

 

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances you have rights under applicable data protection law in relation to personal data, namely:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. We will endeavor respond to your request within one month. However as per the terms of the GDPR, this timeframe may be extended by a further two months where the request is particularly complex in nature.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time if and to the extent we are relying on consent as the legal basis to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

In order to exercise one or more of your rights in respect of your personal data, you can do so by contacting our Compliance Team in RSM.  We will respond to your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable, but in any case, within the legally required period of time.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commission so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page, you may also be notified by email. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the Privacy Policy.