PRIVACY POLICY

Who We Are

Our website address is www.cathxocean.com. Our company is Cathx Ocean Ltd. Our head office is at D3, M7 Business Park, Newhall, Naas, Co. Kildare, W91 F780, Ireland.

Respecting Your Privacy
We at Cathx Ocean Ltd respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the EC Electronic Communications Regulations 2011, and under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulations 2018. The purpose of this privacy policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provided to us while visiting this website, our social media or using our marketing services. Naturally, if you are not happy with this privacy policy you should not use this website or our services.

By using this website or our services or receiving our opt-in electronic communications, you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy. Any external links to other websites are identifiable as such, and we are not responsible and do not accept any liability for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. External websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It
We retain two types of information:
• “Personal Data”: Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example your email address, location, telephone number, name, postal address, post code, city, date of birth, IP address, parental status, gender, location, interests, device IDs and metadata. We do not collect any personal data about you from this website, apart from information that you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by completing any of our online forms).
• “Non-Personal Data”: Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Links
Our website contains links to other websites. Please note we do not approve any other websites and we are not responsible for any information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through those websites, or are not responsible for the privacy practices and cookie policies of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website which collects personal information. If you use these other websites you do it at your own risk.

Contact forms
If you complete a contact form all personal data may be stored.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content from Other Websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics
We use Google Analytics and other third party tracking software to gather statistics on users.

How Long We Retain Your Data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators, including MarketingConsultant.ie, can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where We Send Your Data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website or viewing our emails. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

By opting in to our email newsletter, you consent that we may disclose your Personal Data to third parties (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements) and you agree to give us permission to use your details to send you promotional email newsletters and other communications from Cathx Ocean Ltd. We may also send you information regarding your account activity, clicks, your interests and purchases, as well as updates about our site, our apps and services, or other promotional offers, competitions and other information that we feel is relevant. We may also send you information regarding your account. You can opt-out of our e-mails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of such e-mail correspondence or emailing us to request opt-out.

We may disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement. We may sometimes disclose your Data to agents or service providers appointed by us, to regulatory bodies, or to others who work for us in connection with the provision of products and/or services to you.

How We Protect Your Data
All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is compliant with GDPR. Unless we are required to do so, your data will not be disclosed to third parties. Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group or third party partners. This includes, where applicable, our affiliates, our subsidiaries, or other companies within our group or partners. The data that we collect from you may be stored and transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA) or may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your Data. Your Data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. By submitting your Data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Any Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Flywheel hosting, Salesforce, Google and other third party applications. We may switch hosting provider or third party application at any time in the future. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. and to safeguard and secure the information we collect from our users and store on our servers.

What Automated Decision Making and/or Profiling We Do with User Data
We may use your data for marketing and remarketing to you on third party sites including Google Network, Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, Instagram, WhatsApp, Bing and others.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

This “Privacy Policy” was produced by Cathx Ocean Ltd. Any queries or notices under the Data Protection Act or GDPR should be addressed to +353 (0)45 252 786 or support@cathxocean.com.

Careers
Cathx Ocean Ltd also have a careers privacy policy available here https://cathxocean.com/careers/privacy-statement/

Contact Us
Cathx Ocean Ltd, D3, M7 Business Park, Newhall, Naas, Co. Kildare, W91 F780, Ireland. Telephone+353 (0)45 252 786 or email support@cathxocean.com.

Last Revised: December, 2019